Andrew Lee Lesher v. Taylor Noelle Hansen
[…] Lambert,

418 N.W.2d at 42. And gender and sex have no bearing on our decision; neither

parent has a greater burden than the other in attempting to gain physical care. Cf.

In re Marriage of Ullerich, 367 N.W.2d 297, 299 (Iowa Ct. App. 1985). We do not

resolve physical-care issues “based upon perceived fairness to the [parents], but

primarily upon what is best for the child.” Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 695.

      While Andrew asked the district court to consider joint physical care in the

alternative, he does not renew that request on appeal.           See Iowa Code

§§ 598.41(5)(a) (2019) (providing that the district “court may award joint physical

care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent” (emphasis

added)), 600B.40(2) (making section 598.41 applicable when “determining the

visitation or custody arrangements of a child born out of wedlock”). So we must

pick one of the two parents to be G.H.’s main caregiver. See Hansen, 733 N.W.2d