Com. v. Robinson, K.
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that Appellant essentially met the last of these requirements when the court refused to grant Appellant’s pretrial motion for a continuance to allow him to pursue DNA testing when it was discovered the Commonwealth did not conduct such testing as it said it would, we find Appellant’s motion still failed to present a prima facie case demonstrating that exculpatory DNA testing results would establish his actual innocence. See infra. - 10 - J-S33043-20 evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(1). “DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant’s actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(4). The statute further provides: (c) Requirements.--In any motion under subsection (a), under penalty of perjury, the applicant shall: *** (3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the: (i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant’s conviction and sentencing; and (ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish: (A) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted[.] *** (d) Order.-- *** (2) The court shall not order the testing requested in a motion under subsection (a) if, after review of the record of the applicant’s trial, the court determines that there is no reasonable possibility that the testing would produce exculpatory evidence that: - 11 - J-S33043-20 (i) would establish the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted[.] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(c)(3)(ii) and (d)(2)(1).