LOHR v. BOLICK
[…] District 20 and District 28, and in 2014, Bolick ran for office from District 28.
This difference is not enough to distinguish Baker. In 2018, the most recent
election, Bolick ran for office from Legislative District 20, and Bolick is
currently a State Representative for District 20. And, similar to Bee and
Moreno, the circumstances here do not implicate the concerns subsection (C)
was intended to address, such as to prevent confusion as to which District
6
LOHR v. BOLICK
Opinion of the Court
the candidate was running for office. Bolick substantially complied with
§ 16-314(C).
C. A.R.S. §§ 16-315(B) and 16-316
¶20 Section 16-315(B) provides that a petition should include the
“[c]irculator’s actual residence address or, if no street address, a description
of residence location shall be included on the petition.” With respect to
Bolick’s paper petition sheets, Bolick did not strictly or substantially comply
with § 16-315(B).
¶21 Although this court has found that a signer’s use of a private
mailbox as an address on a nomination petition’s signature line does not