LOHR v. BOLICK
[…] direct candidates to use their actual residence addresses and a candidate
who intentionally does otherwise flirts with disqualification.
3 “Notwithstanding any other statute in this title, the secretary of state
shall provide a system for qualified electors to sign a nomination petition
and to sign . . . for a candidate by way of a secure internet portal. The system
shall allow only those qualified electors who are eligible to sign a petition
for a particular candidate to sign the petition . . . and shall provide a method
for the qualified elector’s identity to be properly verified.” § 16-316(A).
4 Section 16-315(E) allows for the Secretary of State to authorize the
use and submission of petitions in “electronic form if those petitions
provide for an appropriate method to verify signatures of petition
circulators and signers.” The E-Qual system meets this requirement by
electronically verifying petition signatures with the Secretary of State’s
Arizona Voter Information Database. § 16-316(A).
8