SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] for electors to sign that identified her as “Jean Cheuvront
McDermott.” Dedolph does not dispute that McDermott obtained
sufficient signatures to qualify for the ballot.
¶8 The superior court ruled that Dedolph’s challenge was
timely, that McDermott had not complied with § 16-311 because
“Cheuvront-McDermott” is not her surname, and that she also had
not substantially complied with the statute. Accordingly, the
superior court ordered that McDermott not be listed as a
candidate on the 2012 primary election ballot. McDermott filed
a timely appeal with this Court pursuant to § 16-351(A) and
ARCAP 8.1.
II.
¶9 McDermott first argues that Dedolph’s challenge to her
nomination was untimely under § 16-351(A), which provides that
such actions must be filed “no later than 5:00 p.m. of the tenth
day, excluding Saturday, Sunday and other legal holidays, after
the last day for filing nominating papers and petitions.” The
deadline for filing nominating papers and petitions was May 30,
2012. See § 16-311(A). Because the tenth day after May 30 was
June 9, a Saturday, McDermott concludes that the deadline for
filing a challenge to her nomination was Monday, June 11, 2012.
5
Dedolph filed this action on Wednesday, June 13.
¶10 Before 2003, § 16-351(A) required that nomination
challenges be filed “within ten days, excluding Saturday, Sunday
and other legal holidays, after the last day for filing
nomination papers and petitions.” We construed that language as
“giv[ing] an elector ten business days after the petition filing
deadline to challenge the validity of signatures on nomination
petitions.” Powers v. Carpenter, 203 Ariz. 116, 119 ¶ 15, 51
P.3d 338, 341 (2002). Dedolph filed her challenge on the tenth