DANIEL L. VARGAS VS. MEGHAN M. STRNAD (FD-09-1613-19, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] husband. [Defendant], to her credit, did not want to

                                                                        A-0604-19T4
                                       7
            expose [their son] to that, and asked [plaintiff] to
            come and pick him up and take him with him for a
            while. [Plaintiff] then used that as a pretext to file this
            complaint seeking to have custody handed to him on
            the grounds that [defendant] moved him out-of-state
            without his consent.

      The judge then recited the provisions of N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, governing

parents' removal of children from New Jersey, and prescribing that children of

separated parents "shall not be removed" from the State while under the age of

consent "without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause

shown, shall otherwise order." The judge continued that here,

                  [a]lthough [plaintiff] may not ever have said
            yes, [he] certainly acquiesced in [defendant's] moving
            to Pennsylvania with [their son]. [He e]ntered into an
            arrangement with her for visitation on weekends