RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] return him there on Sunday. That continued until the
incident in May.
The recording . . . . did have the audio of a
rather heated argument between [defendant] and her
husband. [Defendant], to her credit, did not want to
A-0604-19T4
7
expose [their son] to that, and asked [plaintiff] to
come and pick him up and take him with him for a
while. [Plaintiff] then used that as a pretext to file this
complaint seeking to have custody handed to him on
the grounds that [defendant] moved him out-of-state
without his consent.
The judge then recited the provisions of N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, governing
parents' removal of children from New Jersey, and prescribing that children of
separated parents "shall not be removed" from the State while under the age of
consent "without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause
shown, shall otherwise order." The judge continued that here,
[a]lthough [plaintiff] may not ever have said
yes, [he] certainly acquiesced in [defendant's] moving
to Pennsylvania with [their son]. [He e]ntered into an
arrangement with her for visitation on weekends
which, again, is undisputed. And, apparently, there