Com. v. Seif, S.
[…] “Serious bodily injury” is “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. Appellant also pled guilty to strangulation based on allegations that he “knowingly or intentionally impede[d] the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by . . . applying pressure to the throat or neck.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a)(1). “Infliction of a physical injury to a victim shall not be an element of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(b). Here, both offenses require an element that the other does not. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765; see also Kimmel, 125 A.3d at 1276. Specifically, strangulation does not require proof of “circumstances exposing [the complainant] to risk of serious bodily injury,” which is an element of unlawful restraint. Compare 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301, with 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a)(1). Unlawful restraint does not require proof that a defendant impeded “the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by . . . applying pressure to the throat or neck,” which is an element of strangulation. Compare 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301, with 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a)(1).