Com. v. Seif, S.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 26. He asserts that although the Commonwealth stated that Appellant was ineligible for RRRI, “[t]he statutory language requires that the trial court make the finding of RRRI eligibility; it cannot be satisfied by the Commonwealth, nor the defense attorney, or even the defendant.” Id. Pursuant to Section 9756 of the Sentencing Code, at sentencing, “[t]he court shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a [RRRI] minimum sentence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b.1); see 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503 (stating that an eligible offender is one who “[d]oes not demonstrate a history of present or past violent behavior”).