Com. v. Seif, S.
[…] Therefore, we may raise it sua sponte. See Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 801. Section 9754(c) of the Sentencing Code addresses the conditions of probation that a court may impose. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(c). Specifically, a court may order a defendant “[t]o satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the defendant and not unduly restrictive of his liberty or incompatible with his freedom of conscience.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(c)(13). Section 9912(d)(2) establishes the conditions under which a county probation officer may conduct a warrantless search. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9912(d). Specifically, a probation officer must have “reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9912(d)(2).