State v. Coleman
[…] Thurber based his argument on K.S.A. 21-4629, which provided: "In the event a sentence of death or any provision of this act authorizing such sentence is held to be unconstitutional by the supreme court of Kansas or the United States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced shall cause such person to be brought before the court and shall modify the sentence and resentence the defendant as otherwise provided by law." The Thurber court compared a similar Florida statute, Section 775.082(2) of the Florida Statutes (2015), which provided in pertinent part: "In the event the death penalty in a capital felony is held to be unconstitutional by the Florida Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death for a capital felony shall cause such person to be brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person to life imprisonment as provided in subsection (1)." This statute was discussed by the Florida Supreme Court in Hurst v. State, 202 So.3d 40, 63-66 (Fla. 2016), which addressed whether an appellant's death sentence was required to be commuted to life imprisonment based on the United States Supreme Court's decision in Hurst v.