State v. Coleman
[…] That court further held that when a K.S.A. 60- 1507 motion is filed in a case that was final prior to Alleyne, the change in law effected by Alleyne cannot provide the exceptional circumstances required to permit a successive motion or demonstrate the manifest injustice necessary to permit an untimely motion. 306 Kan. at 341. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6628(c) Having determined that Coleman has no remedy under K.S.A. 22-3504 or K.S.A. 60-1507, and that Alleyne and Soto do not apply retroactively to his case, the only 10 question that remains is whether K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6628(c), the specific provision relied upon by Coleman, changes that. We conclude it does not. That statute in its entirety reads: "(a) In the event the term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole or any provision of K.S.A. 21-6626 or 21-6627, and amendments thereto, authorizing such term is held to be unconstitutional by the supreme court of Kansas or the United States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced shall cause such person to be brought before the court and shall modify the sentence to require no term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole and shall sentence the defendant to the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise provided by law. "(b) In the event a sentence of death or any provision of chapter 252 of the 1994 Session Laws of Kansas authorizing such sentence is held to be unconstitutional by the supreme court of Kansas or the United States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced