State v. Appleby
[…] My analysis does not end there, however. Instead, it circles back to the jurisdiction issue discussed by the majority opinion. I make this circle because K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6628(c), after saying a holding of the United States Supreme Court or this court that a statute authorizing a mandatory term is unconstitutional may trigger application of the statute, directs that "the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced shall cause such person to be brought before the court." Under this provision, Appleby must still show that a court has jurisdiction over him. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6628(c) does not 12 itself contain any language granting jurisdiction; the language just quoted refers to a court having jurisdiction, meaning one that already has jurisdiction.