State v. Appleby
[…] Brown, 306 Kan. 330, Syl. ¶ 1, 393 P.3d 1049 [2017]; State v. Moncla, 301 Kan. 549, Syl. ¶ 4, 343 P.3d 1161 [2015]). But a 60-1507 motion could grant a court jurisdiction over an Alleyne violation. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1507(a) ("A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, . . . may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection [f], move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence"). Appleby did not meet the requirements imposed by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1507(c) and (f), however, because he had filed prior 60-1507 motions and he filed this one past the time limitation. He therefore must establish exceptional circumstances and manifest injustice. But in Kirtdoll v.