State v. Appleby
[…] Benjamin A. Appleby and defendants in other cases now persuade me we erred in Coleman when we held that K.S.A. 21-4635 "was not a statute authorizing [a] hard 40 life sentence," and that Curtis L. Coleman Jr.'s life sentence was instead "authorized by virtue of his commission of premeditated first-degree murder, an offense qualifying for such sentence under Kansas law." Coleman, 312 Kan. at 124. Yet my reexamination of the statutory analysis does not lead me to conclude that Appleby (or Coleman) is entitled to relief. I, therefore, concur in the decision to affirm the district court. 9 K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6628(c), formerly K.S.A. 2001 Supp. 21-4639, provides: "In the event the mandatory term of imprisonment or any provision of chapter 341 of the 1994 Session Laws of Kansas authorizing such mandatory term is held to be unconstitutional by the supreme court of Kansas or the United States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced shall cause such person to be brought before the court and shall modify the sentence to require no mandatory term of imprisonment and shall sentence the defendant as otherwise provided by law." Appleby asks us to focus on the meaning of the word "authorizing." This court previously did so in Smith v. Printup, 254 Kan. 315, 339, 866 P.2d 985 (1993). Printup included two definitions.