In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] The State charged the defendant with resisting a lawful stop by fleeing, and sought to
enhance the charge to a class E felony because the lawful stop was made “for a felony offense.”
It is undisputed that the stop was lawful; that the stop was for the purpose of investigating a
felony offense, namely tampering with a motor vehicle; and that Trooper Bishop contemplated
arresting the defendant if her investigation revealed that the car, in fact, was stolen. It was also
undisputed that the defendant fled from a law enforcement officer, and that the defendant was
not under arrest at that time.
Section 575.150 states in relevant part:
1. A person commits the offense of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop
if he or she knows or reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making
an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, and for the
purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, he or she:
(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the
use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer;
***
2. This section applies to:
6
***
(2) Arrests, stops, or detentions, for any offense, infraction, or ordinance
violation;
***
4. It is no defense to a prosecution pursuant to subsection 1 of this section that the law
enforcement officer was acting unlawfully in making the arrest. However, nothing in this
section shall be construed to bar civil suits for unlawful arrest.
5. The offense of resisting or interfering with an arrest is a class E felony for an arrest for
a:
(1) Felony;
(2) Warrant issued for failure to appear on a felony case; or
(3) Warrant issued for a probation violation on a felony case.
The offense of resisting an arrest, detention or stop in violation of subdivision (1) or (2)
of subsection 1 of this section is a class A misdemeanor, unless the person fleeing creates
a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to any person, in which case it is a
class E felony.
The history of section 575.150 reveals that the legislature has repeatedly expanded the
language of the statute to more fully set forth the conduct prohibited, the means of committing
the prohibited conduct, and the penalty for such conduct.