State of Missouri v. Charles C. Shaw III
[…] The principal opinion finds Shaw resisted an arrest for an offense and that offense was a felony. I agree. However, the principal opinion’s further analysis veers impermissibly from the plain language of the statute. “This Court’s primary rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute at issue.” State v. Ajak, 543 S.W.3d 43, 52 (Mo. banc 2018) (Powell, J., dissenting) (quoting State v. Johnson, 524 S.W.3d 505, 510 (Mo. banc 2017)); see also section 1.090 (“Words and phrases shall be taken in their plain or ordinary and usual sense”). “This Court must presume every word, sentence or clause in a statute has effect, and the legislature did not insert superfluous language.” State v. Johnson, 524 S.W.3d 505, 511 (Mo. banc 2017) (quoting Bateman v. Rinehart, 391 S.W.3d 441, 446 (Mo. banc 2013)).