drowning death of his 3 year old stepdaughter. State v. Zellmer, noted at 175 Wn. App. 1003, 2013
[…] 8
53627-7-II
bears the burden of showing its search was adequate. Neigh. All., 172 Wn.2d at 721. Because the
PRA considers the failure to properly respond as a violation, the failure to adequately search is
also considered a violation. Neigh. All., 172 Wn.2d at 721.
III. FIRST REQUEST
Zellmer first argues that L&I did not conduct a reasonable search for the records in his first
request. L&I responds that this argument is time barred. We agree with L&I.
A. Statute of Limitations
The PRA establishes a one-year statute of limitations for judicial review of agency actions.
RCW 42.56.550(6) provides, “Actions under this section must be filed within one year of the
agency’s claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis.”
Belenksi v. Jefferson County, 186 Wn.2d 452, 460, 378 P.3d 176 (2016), clarified that the statute
does not limit triggering events to those listed in RCW 42.56.550(6), recognizing “the legislature
intended to impose a one year statute of limitations beginning on an agency’s final, definitive