In Zellmer v. Kin
[…] showed KCPAO violated the PRA because “KCPAO knew or should have known
that the methodology it used to parse responsive from non-responsive records
was inherently unreliable.” But we also determined that “the evidence does not
support a finding that the KCPAO acted unreasonably or maliciously while being
utterly indifferent to the consequences” and declined to impose any statutory
penalties for KCPAO’s violation. Zellmer, No. 76825-5-I, slip op. at 12-13.
We also considered whether Zellmer was entitled to costs and attorney
fees as the prevailing party under RCW 42.56.550(4). Zellmer, No. 76825-5-I,
slip op. at 12. In a footnote, we concluded he was not:
RCW 42.56.550(4) provides that “[a]ny person who prevails against
an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or
copy any public record . . . shall be awarded all costs, including
reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal
action . . . .” However, Zellmer did not request an award of attorney
fees or costs below. Nor did he request fees and costs on appeal.
Accordingly, we do not award them.
Zellmer, No. 76825-5-I, slip op. at 12 n.7.1 Because we determined that Zellmer
1 Alterations in original.
2
No. 80753-6-I/3