Filed 9/15/20 P. v. Stringer CA6
[…] While this appeal was pending, the trial court twice recalled the sentence to
resentence defendant. The operative second amended abstract of judgment reduced
defendant’s sentence to 29 years 4 months. The reduction was the result of the trial court
staying the sentence for count 6 under section 654 in response to a letter from the
Department of Corrections citing People v. Manfredi (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 622
(Manfredi).
II. DISCUSSION
A. CHILD PORNOGRAPHY POSSESSION (COUNTS 5 AND 6)
The parties agree that one of the child pornography possession counts must be
dismissed. Section 311.11, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “Every person who
knowingly possesses ... any matter, ... including ... any ... photograph, ... the production
of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age, knowing that the matter
depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or simulating sexual
conduct, ... is guilty of a felony.” Multiple courts have determined that as a matter of
statutory interpretation, “simultaneous possession of multiple child pornography
materials at the same location is chargeable as but one criminal offense” under
section 311.11, subdivision (a).