Affirm and Opinion Filed September 15, 2020
[…] waived attorney’s fees by not presenting any evidence of fees at trial, by requesting
fees in a post-judgment motion, and by failing to designate an expert on attorney’s
fees during the discovery period; and the trial court erred by awarding attorney’s
fees without holding a hearing and by failing to give Ace notice of the order
awarding attorney’s fees.
Analysis
The Texas Labor Code makes the insurer liable for the claimant’s attorney’s
fees when the insurer seeks judicial review of compensability or eligibility issues
and the claimant prevails. TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.221(c) (“an insurance carrier that
seeks judicial review . . . of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding
–19–
compensability or eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death benefits is liable
for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees . . . incurred by the claimant . . . if the
claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought by the insurance
carrier”) (emphasis added); see also Commerce & Indus. Ins. Co. v. Ferguson-
Stewart, 339 S.W.3d 744, 747 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.)
(“Under section 408.221(c) of the Labor Code, an insurance carrier that seeks