Filed 9/16/20 Fregoso v. Eat Club CA6
[…] motion” because “the question of appealability goes to our jurisdiction.” (Olson v. Cory
(1983) 35 Cal.3d 390, 398.)
The Supreme Court has stated that “[a] trial court’s order is appealable when it is
made so by statute.” (Griset, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 696.) Code of Civil Procedure5
“[s]ection 904.1 directs that an appeal may be taken ‘[f]rom a judgment’ (§ 904.1,
subd. (a)(1)) and in its remaining subdivisions lists various specific additional appealable
orders that stand as exceptions to the general rule.” (In re Baycol Cases I & II (2011) 51
Cal.4th 751, 756, fn. 3 (Baycol).)
Section 904.1, subdivision (a)(6) (hereafter 904.1(a)(6)) permits an appeal from
“an order granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an
injunction.” A different statute allows an “aggrieved party” to appeal from an order
“dismissing or denying a petition to compel arbitration.” (§ 1294, subd. (a) (hereafter
1294(a)).) Eat Club invokes sections 904.1(a)(6) and 1294(a) to establish this court’s
appellate jurisdiction.
5