Marriage of Sorrentini and Julia-Levy CA2/8
[…] We disagree and affirm the set-aside order. 6 All further statutory designations are to the Family Code unless otherwise stated. 13 A. Applicable Law “California has a strong policy of ensuring the division of community . . . property in the dissolution of a marriage” and “providing for fair and sufficient . . . spousal support awards.” (§ 2120, subd. (a).) But “[t]hese policy goals can only be implemented with full disclosure of community . . . and separate assets, liabilities, income, and expenses . . . .” (Ibid.) In situations where the division of property “is inequitable when made due to the nondisclosure or other misconduct of one of the parties” (id., subd. (b)), the court must balance the “public policy of assuring finality of judgments . . . against the public interest in ensuring proper division of marital property . . . and in deterring misconduct.” (Id., subd. (c)).