In re Marriage of TRACIE B292708
[…] within the time limits specified in Family Code section 2122”6
and that the trial court did not make “any findings of fact” nor
“disclose any consideration of the weighing of any evidence” in its
ruling. We disagree and affirm the set-aside order.
6 All further statutory designations are to the Family Code
unless otherwise stated.
13
A. Applicable Law
“California has a strong policy of ensuring the division of
community . . . property in the dissolution of a marriage” and
“providing for fair and sufficient . . . spousal support awards.”
(§ 2120, subd. (a).) But “[t]hese policy goals can only be
implemented with full disclosure of community . . . and separate
assets, liabilities, income, and expenses . . . .” (Ibid.) In
situations where the division of property “is inequitable when
made due to the nondisclosure or other misconduct of one of the
parties” (id., subd. (b)), the court must balance the “public policy
of assuring finality of judgments . . . against the public interest in
ensuring proper division of marital property . . . and in deterring
misconduct.” (Id., subd. (c)).
After the six-month time limit to set aside under Code of