In re Marriage of TRACIE B292708
[…] the next president-elect’s team in the area of protection of
endangered species. Thus, it should not have been difficult to
attempt to locate him in León, Guanajuato, Mexico for purposes
of effectuating proper service of her request for entry of default.
We find Tracie’s misrepresentation that she served Raul at
his “last known address” qualifies as actual fraud within the
meaning of section 2122, subdivision (a) (i.e., the defrauded party
was “kept in ignorance” or in some manner was “fraudulently
prevented from fully participating in the proceeding”). Civil Code
section 1572, subdivisions 1 and 3, define “actual fraud” to
include “[t]he suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by
one who does not believe it to be true” and “[t]he suppression of
that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact.”
The underlying court found as much as well, when it
stated: “[D]espite knowing . . . Levy was no longer living in the
home, because he had been . . . deported,” Tracie sent the notice
of entry of default and default judgment to him “at the home
19