No. 18CA2050, People v. Gilbert — Criminal Law — Notice of
[…] meaning of the statutory language. Flippo, 159 P.3d at 104.
Where, as here, a term such as “good cause” is not defined in the
statute, we may look to the statutory scheme as a whole to
determine its meaning. Id. We must also bear in mind that,
according to the supreme court, the current version of Colorado’s
insanity statute was enacted to “create[] a ‘unitary process for
hearing the issues raised’ by the combined affirmative defense of
‘not guilty by reason of insanity’ (insanity and impaired mental
condition), and a not guilty plea on the merits.” Vanrees, 125 P.3d
at 408 (quoting §§ 16-8-101.3 and 16-8-104.5, C.R.S. 2019).
¶ 22 Turning to plain language of the statute, we find it significant
that section 16-8-107(3)(b) states that it applies “[r]egardless of
11
whether a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity
pursuant to section 16-8-103 . . . .” As the supreme court noted in
Flippo, “[r]egardless of” may be defined as “in spite of; with no heed
to.” 159 P.3d at 104 n.7 (quoting American Heritage Dictionary
1469 (4th ed. 2000)). In other words, this language indicates that