No. 18CA2050, People v. Gilbert — Criminal Law — Notice of
[…] counsel’s character” and weakened Gilbert’s confidence in him.
Based on this conduct, counsel argued that the trial judge appeared
to be biased against him, and by extension, Gilbert. The district
court summarily denied the motion.
B. Law
¶ 54 We review de novo a motion to disqualify a judge in a criminal
case. People v. Schupper, 2014 COA 80M, ¶ 56.
27
¶ 55 In Colorado, a judge’s authority to preside over a particular
case is limited by rule, statute, and judicial code. People v. Roehrs,
2019 COA 31, ¶ 8; Schupper, ¶ 57. As relevant here, pursuant to
section 16-6-201(1)(d), C.R.S. 2019, a “judge of a court of record
shall be disqualified to hear or try a case if . . . he [or she] is in any
way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or
counsel.” See also Crim. P. 21(b)(1)(IV); C.J.C. 2.11(A)(1).
¶ 56 The denial of the motion to disqualify a judge warrants
reversal only where the record clearly establishes the judge had “a
substantial bent of mind” against a party or his counsel. People v.