No. 18CA2050, People v. Gilbert — Criminal Law — Notice of
[…] pursuant to section 16-8-103 . . . .” As the supreme court noted in
Flippo, “[r]egardless of” may be defined as “in spite of; with no heed
to.” 159 P.3d at 104 n.7 (quoting American Heritage Dictionary
1469 (4th ed. 2000)). In other words, this language indicates that
the legislature did not intend to place weight on the legal distinction
between evidence that is introduced to support an insanity plea and
evidence of a “mental condition” that is introduced for other
purposes.
¶ 23 We also find it significant that the term “good cause” is used
elsewhere in article 8 in connection with late entry of insanity pleas.
Under section 16-8-103(1)(a) and (1.5)(a), a defendant who wishes
to enter a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity must do so at the
time of arraignment, “except that the court, for good cause shown,
may permit the plea to be entered at any time prior to trial.” This
language is substantially similar to that used in section
16-8-107(3)(b).
¶ 24 As in section 16-8-107(3)(b), good cause is not defined in
section 16-8-103(1)(a) and (1.5)(a), but case law holds that “good
cause” is demonstrated if (1) justice is best served by permitting the
12