People of Michigan v. Dean Robert Kimmes
[…] However, defendant failed to quote the sixth element in its entirety. Regarding this element, the trial transcript reveals that the court instructed the jury as follows: Sixth, the stalking was committed in violation of a restraining order of which the defendant had actual notice. Let me repeat this, the sixth, at least one of the acts constituting stalking was committed in violation of a restraining order of which the defendant had actual knowledge. [Emphasis added.] The italicized portion of the above-quoted instruction comports with the MCL 750.411i(2)(a), which provides: (2) An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves any of the following circumstances: (a) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction. Thus, based on the court’s instructions to the jury, to convict defendant of the charged crime required the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant committed two acts as described in the instructions, one of which was in violation of a valid PPO. Defendant acknowledges that the