Michigan Plumbing Sewer and Drain Cleaning Inc v. Nikolas Hein
[…] Id. Venue establishes the location of trial court proceedings. “[P]laintiffs carry the burden of establishing the propriety of their venue choice, and the resolution of a venue dispute generally occurs before meaningful discovery has occurred.” Gross v Gen Motors Corp, 448 Mich 147, 155-156; 528 NW2d 707 (1995). “Venue is controlled by statute in Michigan.” Omne Fin, Inc v Shacks, Inc, 460 Mich 305, 309; 596 NW2d 591 (1999). In relevant part, MCL 600.1621(a), the venue statute applicable to this case, provides that venue is proper in “[t]he county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business.” “Ascertaining proper venue in a case involving a natural person presents little difficulty. A person’s residence is generally easy to establish, as are the locations of a person’s business activities.”