Michigan Plumbing Sewer and Drain Cleaning Inc v. Nikolas Hein
[…] Additionally, it would be an odd rule indeed that shields an agent from personal liability for actions taken on behalf of the principal but which would satisfy the requirements for venue. Thus, the trial court correctly determined that Eaton County was not the proper venue in this case because defendant’s only current connection to Eaton County arose through the course of his employment. 3 MCL 600.1621(a) provides: “The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action.” Similarly, MCL 600.1629(1)(a)(i) provides that venue is proper in a tort action in the county in which “[t]he defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business.”