Com. v. Watkins, S.
[…] An offender has used a deadly weapon if any of the following were employed by the offender in a way that threatened or injured another individual: (i) Any firearm, (as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712) whether loaded or unloaded[.] 204 Pa.Code § 303.10(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added). Before the deadly weapon enhancement can be applied to a guideline sentence, the sentencing judge must first determine whether the offender either possessed or used a deadly weapon during the commission of the current conviction offense. 204 Pa.Code § 303.10(a)(1), (2). See also 204 Pa.Code § 303.9(b) (relating to deadly weapon enhancement sentence recommendations). For purposes of the deadly weapon enhancement, the term “used” is defined to mean that the firearm was “employed by the offender in a way that threatened or injured another individual.” 204 Pa.Code § 303.10(a)(2).3 Thus, under section 303.10(a)(2), when the trial court determines that the offender used a firearm during the commission of the ____________________________________________ 3 We note that the term “possessed” is statutorily defined to mean that the firearm was “on