No. 18SC607, People v. Jackson—Transferred Intent—Bad-Aim Cases—
[…] language deems the identity of the person harmed immaterial to the issue of intent
and holds a perpetrator just as liable when he kills an unintended victim as when
he kills his intended victim. Such statutory language renders the transferred intent
6 In Colorado, a person commits attempted first degree murder “if, acting with the
kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of [the] offense [of first
degree murder], he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the
commission of th[at] offense.” See § 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. (2019). “A substantial step
is any conduct . . . , which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s
purpose to complete the commission of the offense.” Id.
12
doctrine unnecessary because it accomplishes directly that which the doctrine
purports to accomplish indirectly via a legal fiction.
¶22 In fairness, the division consulted the language our General Assembly used
in defining first degree murder.