No. 18SC607, People v. Jackson—Transferred Intent—Bad-Aim Cases—
[…] method” to ensure that when A acts with the intent to kill B but kills C instead by
accident, he is considered (as he ought to be) “just as guilty as if he had actually
harmed” B. LaFave, supra. Stated differently, in the criminal homicide arena, the
law does not require—nor should it require—“that the defendant cause harm to
the intended victim; an unintended victim will do just as well.” Id.
¶21 In the context of first degree murder cases in Colorado, though, the concept
of transferred intent is as useful as a screen door on a submarine. After all, under
section 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. (2019), a person commits first degree murder if,
“[a]fter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself,
he causes the death of that person or of another person.”6 (Emphases added.) This
language deems the identity of the person harmed immaterial to the issue of intent
and holds a perpetrator just as liable when he kills an unintended victim as when
he kills his intended victim. Such statutory language renders the transferred intent