People v. Dodge CA1/5
[…] He claims insufficient evidence supports the conviction and that the court erred by denying his new trial motion. We disagree and affirm. 1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. 1 FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND We provide a brief overview of the statutory scheme for context. Under the Sex Offender Registration Act (§§ 290–290.24), a sex offender must register once a year within five working days of his or her birthday. (§§ 290, subd. (a), 290.012, subd. (a).) A “transient” sex offender must register once every 30 days in addition to the annual birthday registration. (§ 290.011, subds. (a), (c).) A “person who has no residence” is defined as a “transient.” (§ 290.011, subd. (g).) “A transient who moves to a residence shall have five working days within which to reregister at that address.” (§ 290.011, subd. (b).) “Residence” is defined as “one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a . . . structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses . . . .” (§ 290.011, subd. (g).)