09/22/2020
[…] 231, 392 P.3d 598.
¶17 To order an involuntary commitment, the district court must determine that the
respondent is both suffering from a mental disorder and requires commitment. Section
6
53-21-126(1), MCA. To determine whether an individual requires commitment, the court
must consider multiple factors including whether the individual’s mental disorder created
“an imminent threat of injury to the respondent or to others” or caused—or predictably
would cause—the person to be unable to provide for his or her “own basic needs of food,
clothing, shelter, health, or safety.” Section 53-21-126(1), MCA.
¶18 In addition, the statute provides that the court-appointed “professional person” may
“testify as to the ultimate issue of whether the respondent is suffering from a mental
disorder” but such testimony “is insufficient unless accompanied by evidence from the
professional person or others” supporting any of the above-described considerations.
Section 53-21-126(4), MCA. The State must prove physical facts or evidence beyond a
reasonable doubt and “all other matters” by clear and convincing evidence. Section
53-21-126(2), MCA.