No. DA 06-0022
[…] 2
untreated, threaten M.B. or others with imminent harm or prevent M.B. from being able
to provide for his own basic needs. The State notes that M.B. had lost weight because he
thought he was living off of “spiritual food” and that he had not been taking his
medications as prescribed. The State notes also that M.B. was associating with people
who were taking advantage of him, and that he had become extremely delusional and
paranoid. The State argues that M.B.’s condition caused him to become more aggressive,
confrontational, threatening, and self-destructive.
¶5 Section 53-21-126(2), MCA, provides:
The standard of proof in a hearing held pursuant to this section is
proof beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to any physical facts or
evidence and clear and convincing evidence as to all other matters.
However, the respondent’s mental disorder must be proved to a reasonable
medical certainty. Imminent threat of self-inflicted injury or injury to
others must be proved by overt acts or omissions, sufficiently recent in time
as to be material and relevant as to the respondent’s present condition.
¶6 Having reviewed the record in this matter, we conclude that the State presented
sufficient evidence to meet its burden of proof as required under the foregoing statute.
¶7 Accordingly, we have determined to decide this case pursuant to Section 1,