PUBLISHED
[…] States.
I.
Conroy Gordon, a citizen of Jamaica, was admitted to the United States in 1992, at
the age of 23, as a lawful permanent resident. Gordon obtained permanent resident status
under 8 U.S.C. § 1153(a)(2)(B), based on his status as an unmarried child of an “alien”
who lawfully had been admitted for permanent residence. In 2008, Gordon was convicted
in Virginia of a misdemeanor offense, namely, the willful discharge of “any firearm” in a
public place without resulting bodily injury, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-280(A)
(the Virginia conviction). Gordon was sentenced to ten days’ imprisonment to be served
on weekends.
Virginia Code § 18.2-280(A) provides:
If any person willfully discharges or causes to be discharged any firearm in
any street in a city or town, or in any place of public business or place of
public gathering, and such conduct results in bodily injury to another person,
he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. If such conduct does not result in
bodily injury to another person, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. 1
(emphasis added).
1
Subsections (B) and (C) of Virginia Code § 18.2-280 enhance the sentence if a
firearm is discharged near a school. Id. § 18.2-280(B), (C). Subsection (D) establishes
an exception for law enforcement officers engaged in official duties. Id. § 18.2-280(D).
And Subsection (E) states that the government may elect to prosecute under “any other
applicable provision of law instead of this section.” Id. § 18.2-280(E).
4
In 2017, about nine years after Gordon’s misdemeanor conviction, the Department
of Homeland Security (DHS) issued Gordon a notice to appear, charging him as removable
based on the Virginia conviction. DHS contended that the Virginia conviction qualified as