PUBLISHED
[…] Rice, 128 F.3d at 242–43. It follows that speech tending to organize a riot under
§ 2101(a)(2), unlike that of encouraging and promoting a riot, doesn’t implicate mere
advocacy of lawlessness, and may thus be proscribed without reference to Brandenburg.
26
ii.
Turning to § 2102(b), the defendants argue that this provision, which provides an
admittedly curious gloss on the statute’s specific-intent element, is overbroad in two ways.
Since these arguments track the provision’s two clauses, we take each in turn.
The first clause of § 2102(b) provides that the terms “‘to incite a riot’, or ‘to
organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot’, includes, but is not limited
to, urging or instigating other persons to riot.” 18 U.S.C. § 2102(b). Like the parties, we
understand this clause to gloss two more purposes onto each subparagraph under
§ 2101(a)(1)–(4) (excepting § 2101(a)(3),“to commit any act of violence in furtherance of
a riot”).