United States v. Michael Miselis
[…] Turning to § 2102(b), the defendants argue that this provision, which provides an admittedly curious gloss on the statute’s specific-intent element, is overbroad in two ways. Since these arguments track the provision’s two clauses, we take each in turn. The first clause of § 2102(b) provides that the terms “‘to incite a riot’, or ‘to organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot’, includes, but is not limited to, urging or instigating other persons to riot.” 18 U.S.C. § 2102(b). Like the parties, we understand this clause to gloss two more purposes onto each subparagraph under § 2101(a)(1)–(4) (excepting § 2101(a)(3),“to commit any act of violence in furtherance of a riot”).