United States v. Michael Miselis
[…] And because earnestness and persistence don’t suffice to transform such forms of protected advocacy into speech that is likely to produce imminent lawless action, Brandenburg renders the purpose of “urging” others to riot overbroad. The second clause of § 2102(b) provides that the terms “‘to incite a riot’, or ‘to organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot’ . . . shall not be deemed to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of ideas or (2) expression of belief, not involving advocacy of any act or acts of violence or assertion of the rightness of, or the right to commit, any such act or acts.” 18 U.S.C. § 2102(b). Phrased in simpler terms, this clause provides that each of these purposes under § 2101(a) shall not be deemed to encompass the mere advocacy of ideas or beliefs not involving advocacy of violence.