PUBLISHED
[…] 27
Urge, Encarta Webster’s Dictionary of the English Language (2d ed. 2004); see also Urge,
Merriam-Webster Unabridged, https://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/unabridged/urge
(last accessed July 30, 2020) (“to present in an earnest and pressing manner” or “advocate
or demand with importunity”). And because earnestness and persistence don’t suffice to
transform such forms of protected advocacy into speech that is likely to produce imminent
lawless action, Brandenburg renders the purpose of “urging” others to riot overbroad.
The second clause of § 2102(b) provides that the terms “‘to incite a riot’, or ‘to
organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot’ . . . shall not be deemed to
mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of ideas or (2) expression of belief, not
involving advocacy of any act or acts of violence or assertion of the rightness of, or the
right to commit, any such act or acts.” 18 U.S.C. § 2102(b). Phrased in simpler terms, this
clause provides that each of these purposes under § 2101(a) shall not be deemed to
encompass the mere advocacy of ideas or beliefs not involving advocacy of violence.
The defendants argue that the last phrase of this clause, beginning with “not