PUBLISHED
[…] described above also gave rise to the other recent facial challenge, and the first successful
one. See United States v. Rundo, No. 18-cr-759 (C.D. Cal. June 3, 2019), appeal docketed,
No. 19-50189 (9th Cir. June 12, 2019) (finding the Anti-Riot Act facially overbroad and
dismissing indictments against RAM members who didn’t travel to Charlottesville).
The Anti-Riot Act comprises three provisions that bear on the defendants’ facial
challenges: one that proscribes a range of speech and conduct, and two that contribute to
the definition of such speech and conduct. First and foremost, § 2101(a) provides that:
Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility of
interstate or foreign commerce, including, but not limited to, the mail,
telegraph, telephone, radio, or television, with intent—
8
(1) to incite a riot; or
(2) to organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot;
or
(3) to commit any act of violence in furtherance of a riot; or
(4) to aid or abet any person in inciting or participating in or carrying
on a riot or committing any act of violence in furtherance of a riot;
and who either during the course of any such travel or use or thereafter
performs or attempts to perform any other overt act for any purpose specified
in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph[3]—
Shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both.
18 U.S.C. § 2101(a).
Second, § 2102(a) defines the “riot” at the center of the statute, and which forms the
object of § 2101(a)’s laundry list of alternative purposes, to mean
a public disturbance involving (1) an act or acts of violence by one or more