2 UNITED STATES V. RUNDO
[…] guaranteed by the United States.’”24 We also have applied
the severance principle in that manner. See United States v.
Taylor, 693 F.2d 919, 921–22 (9th Cir. 1982) (severing a
single clause from a statutory provision); cf. Nat’l Mining
Ass’n v. Zinke, 877 F.3d 845, 865–66 (9th Cir. 2017) (stating
that courts have “severed” unconstitutional provisions “within
single sentences”). Other courts of appeals have done the
same. See, e.g., Miselis, 972 F.3d at 541–43; Lipp v. Morris,
579 F.2d 834, 835 & n.2, 836 (3d Cir. 1978) (per curiam).
Here, § 2101(a)(2)’s inclusion of “organize,” “promote”
and “encourage” and § 2102(b)’s inclusion of “urging or” and
“not involving advocacy of any act or acts of violence or
assertion of the rightness of, or the right to commit, any such
act or acts” are severable from the remainder of the Act. See
Miselis, 972 F.3d at 542–43. We agree with the Fourth
Circuit and conclude that Congress would prefer severance
over complete invalidation. See id. at 543–44.
22
Barr v. Am. Ass’n of Pol. Consultants, Inc., __ U.S. __, __, 140 S.