2 UNITED STATES V. RUNDO
[…] is similar but also includes “to recommend, advise.”15 The
latter definition fails Brandenburg’s imminence requirement.
The same is true for “promote,” which is synonymous with
“encourage.”16 See Miselis, 972 F.3d at 536–37; cf. Williams,
553 U.S. at 299–300, 128 S. Ct. at 1842 (explaining that “the
statement . . . ‘I encourage you to obtain child pornography’”
is “abstract advocacy” and is protected, but “promotes,” when
construed as “the recommendation of a particular piece of
purported child pornography with the intent of initiating a
transfer,” is not protected speech).
(5) Effect of § 2102(b) limitations: Additionally,
§ 2102(b) states that the terms in question “shall not be
deemed to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy of
ideas or (2) expression of belief, not involving advocacy of
any act or acts of violence or assertion of the rightness of, or
the right to commit, any such act or acts.” The Defendants
argue that the double negative cancels itself out and that the
Act therefore proscribes mere “advocacy of any act or acts of
14
Encourage, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
15
Encourage, The Compact Oxford English Dictionary § 2(b) (2d ed.
1991).
16