2 UNITED STATES V. RUNDO
[…] UNITED STATES V. RUNDO 19
In sum, subparagraphs (1), (2), and (4) of § 2101(a) do
not violate the First Amendment except insofar as
subparagraph (2) prohibits speech tending to “organize,”
“promote,” or “encourage” a riot, and § 2102(b) expands the
prohibition to “urging” a riot and to mere advocacy.
C. Riot and threat of riot
The Defendants assert that the very definition of a “riot”
is unconstitutional. We do not agree.
A “riot” requires either one or more “acts of violence” or
one or more “threats” to commit one or more acts of violence.
§ 2102(a). The completed acts of violence (or the threatened
acts of violence) must “constitute a clear and present danger
of, or . . . result in, damage or injury to the property . . . or to
the person of any other individual.” Id.
Acts of violence are not protected under the First
Amendment. See NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co.,
458 U.S. 886, 916, 102 S. Ct. 3409, 3427, 73 L. Ed. 2d 1215
(1982). Nor are “true threats,” which involve subjective
intent to threaten. See Cassel, 408 F.3d at 633; see also
Virginia v.