2 UNITED STATES V. RUNDO
[…] “not involving advocacy of any act or acts of violence or
assertion of the rightness of, or the right to commit, any such
act or acts” are severable from the remainder of the Act. See
Miselis, 972 F.3d at 542–43. We agree with the Fourth
Circuit and conclude that Congress would prefer severance
over complete invalidation. See id. at 543–44.
22
Barr v. Am. Ass’n of Pol. Consultants, Inc., __ U.S. __, __, 140 S.
Ct. 2335, 2343, 207 L. Ed. 2d 784 (2020).
23
Id. at __, 140 S. Ct. at 2354.
24
Id. at __ n.2, 140 S. Ct. at 2345 n.2.
UNITED STATES V. RUNDO 23
So severed, § 2101(a) states:
Whoever travels in interstate or foreign
commerce or uses any facility of interstate or
foreign commerce, including, but not limited
to, the mail, telegraph, telephone, radio, or
television, with intent–
(1) to incite a riot; or
(2) to participate in, or carry on a riot; or
(3) to commit any act of violence in
furtherance of a riot; or
(4) to aid or abet any person in inciting or
participating in or carrying on a riot or
committing any act of violence in
furtherance of a riot;
and who either during the course of any such
travel or use or thereafter performs or
attempts to perform any other overt act for
any purpose specified in subparagraph (A),
(B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph–
Shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
So severed, § 2102(b) states:
As used in this chapter, the term “to incite a
riot”, or “to participate in, or carry on a riot”,
includes, but is not limited to, instigating
24 UNITED STATES V. RUNDO
other persons to riot, but shall not be deemed
to mean the mere oral or written (1) advocacy