RENDERED: AUGUST 21, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] While
the CTA was unsuccessful in its appeals from the zoning and administrative decisions, we have
concluded that it had valid standing and interest to bring the appeals. And unlike in Bardstown
Capital, there is no claim that the CTA or its individual members brought those appeals with an
anti-competitive motive or to extract a personal pecuniary gain outside of the scope of a zoning
appeal. Thus, we conclude that the result in Bardstown Capital would not control the outcome
of this appeal.
8
In 2017, the General Assembly enacted KRS 100.3471, which requires a party appealing a
circuit court decision to post a bond which “shall consider the costs that the appellee may incur
during the pendency of the appeal.” KRS 100.3471(3)(d). The statute further sets out criteria
under which the circuit court may find the appeal to be “presumptively frivolous,” KRS
100.3471(3)(c), in which case the bond may also account for economic losses and damages