Filed 9/23/20 P. v. Belyew CA3
[…] 21
because Officer Lorman’s testimony was consistent with his trial testimony. Defendant
did not request to introduce video footage from the responding officers’ body cameras to
impeach Officer Lorman on this point.
3.2 Discovery Violation
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a) permits the admission of evidence of
a defendant’s commission of prior acts of domestic violence in a criminal action in which
the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence. The prosecution is
required to disclose evidence of prior acts of domestic violence in compliance with
section 1054.7. (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (b).)
Section 1054.7 requires that disclosures be made “at least 30 days prior to the trial,
unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.”
Generally, when a party fails to comply with the criminal discovery statutes, the court
may make any order necessary “including, but not limited to, immediate disclosure,
contempt proceedings, delaying or prohibiting the testimony of a witness or the