STATE V. BYERS
[…] could reveal the identity of the actual perpetrator, noting that the State’s DNA expert
witness had reported, but not testified to, the presence of human blood in various
-5-
STATE V. BYERS
Opinion of the Court
locations in Burke’s apartment that did not match the blood of either defendant or
Burke. Defendant requested that the items of clothing be preserved and that an
inventory of the evidence be prepared. Defendant also asked for the appointment of
counsel to assist defendant in his postconviction DNA-testing process pursuant to
N.C.G.S. § 15A-269(c).
Section 15A-269 of the General Statutes of North Carolina provides, in
pertinent part, the following:
(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court
that entered the judgment of conviction against the
defendant for performance of DNA testing . . . if the
biological evidence meets all of the following conditions:
(1) Is material to the defendant’s defense.
(2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that
resulted in the judgment.
(3) Meets either of the following conditions:
a. It was not DNA tested previously.
b. It was tested previously, but the requested
DNA test would provide results that are
significantly more accurate and probative of
the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice
or have a reasonable probability of
contradicting prior test results.
(b) The court shall grant the motion for DNA testing . . .
upon its determination that:
(1) The conditions set forth in subdivisions (1), (2),
and (3) of subsection (a) of this section have been
met;
-6-
STATE V. BYERS
Opinion of the Court