of notice. See Frazier v. City of Philadelphia, 735 A.2d 113, 115 (Pa. 1999)
[…] served the best interests of A.M.W. Once the trial court placed A.M.W. in the
custody of Father, a ready, willing, and able parent, A.M.W. was no longer
dependent child pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 (defining dependent child as,
____________________________________________
10 Likewise, had Mother preserved the related assertion that the juvenile
court’s decision to place A.M.W. with Father violated the Child Custody Law,
that claim would fail because the juvenile court was specifically authorized to
grant permanent custody to Father pursuant to section 6351(a)(2.1), as the
disposition that was “best suited to the safety, protection and physical,
mental, and moral welfare of the child[.]” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351 (“Disposition
of dependent child.”). However, as the trial court also indicated, Mother
maintains the ability to file in the Family Division a petition to modify custody
pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5338(a), which unlike the instant juvenile court