of notice. See Frazier v. City of Philadelphia, 735 A.2d 113, 115 (Pa. 1999)
[…] Commonwealth v. Gemelli, 474 A.2d 294, 300 (Pa.Super. 1984) (issue
waived where Commonwealth failed to appeal appropriate order).
Assuming, arguendo, that the claim was not waived due to Mother’s
failure to appeal the August 30, 2019 order awarding physical and legal
custody to Father, Mother’s argument additionally lacks merit. Preliminarily,
the certified record belies Mother’s assertion that the court transferred custody
without a hearing. In reality, the trial court held a permanency review hearing
on August 30, 2019 before transferring physical and legal custody to Father
pursuant to § 6357, which provides, in pertinent part: “The court may award
legal custody under this section on a . . . permanent basis to an individual
under section 6351(a)(2.1) [regarding the dependency disposition that is best
____________________________________________
9 Although Mother suggests that the trial court transferred custody to Father
on November 21, 2019, the certified record refutes this contention. Compare