Ohio Power Co. v. Duff
[…] The easement sought by AEP and described at the hearing 2. In support of this argument, the Duffs cite R.C. 163.09(B)(2) for the proposition that "the judge may determine the necessity of the appropriation * * * as to any or all of the property or other interests sought to be appropriated." However, when properly quoted, R.C. 163.09(B)(2) provides that "[s]ubject to the irrebuttable presumption in division (B)(1)(c) of this section, only the judge may determine the necessity of the appropriation. If, as to any and all of the property or other interests sought to be appropriated, the court determines the matters in favor of the agency, the court shall set a time for the assessment of compensation by the jury not less than sixty days from the date of journalization of that determination, subject to the rights of the parties to request mediation under section 163.051 of the Revised Code and the right of the owner to an immediate appeal under division (B)(3) of this section. - 11 - Madison CA2020-01-004 as AEP's standard easement, seeks "a permanent easement and right of way for electric transmission, distribution, and internal communication purposes[.]" Citing the testimony of Steven Scott, AEP's transmission right-of-way agent, that "[the easement] doesn't limit us