Ohio Power Co. v. Duff
[…] What was discussed among the court and the parties about the discovery issue is clearly germane to this appeal. And because it is incumbent upon the appellant to provide this court with either the transcript or App.R. 9(C) statement, we must presume regularity." Id. at ¶ 10. Therefore, we cannot conclude that the trial court erred in denying the Duffs' request for a discovery hearing. -7- Madison CA2020-01-004 {¶ 21} Likewise, we find no error in the trial court's denial of the Duffs' request for a continuance of the necessity hearing. R.C. 163.09, the statutory provision governing such hearings, provides that when a landowner files an answer to a petition for appropriation, the trial court "shall set a day, not less than five or more than fifteen days from the date was filed, to hear those matters." R.C. 163.09(B)(1). Ohio courts have held that R.C. 163.09 "is intentionally drafted in such a manner to expedite resolution regardless of the status of discovery." Dublin v. Beatley, 5th Dist.