STATE/MICHAELSON v. MICHAELSON
[…] disability income.
¶23 The superior court could have declined to attribute income to
Mother based on her disability, but this decision is within the court’s
discretion. See Guidelines § 5(E)(1). We ultimately do not need to decide
whether the court’s child support order is “inappropriate or unjust” in this
case, as we remand the issue to the superior court for a new determination.
On remand, the superior court shall give consideration to the fact that the
proceeds Mother realized from the sale of the Idaho marital home are not
likely to be “continuing or recurring in nature.” See Guidelines § 5(A).
V. Attorneys’ Fees
¶24 Mother requests attorneys’ fees and costs on appeal pursuant
to A.R.S. § 25-324, which provides that we may order one party to pay the
other party’s attorneys’ fees and costs “after considering the financial
resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party
has taken throughout the proceedings.”
¶25 Our review of the record reveals neither party has significant
financial resources. In the exercise of our discretion, we decline the award
7
STATE/MICHAELSON v. MICHAELSON
Decision of the Court
of attorneys’ fees to either party. We award Mother, as the prevailing party,