STATE/MICHAELSON v. MICHAELSON
[…] support purposes. The court asked of Mother’s counsel: “[I]f you think that
I cannot include the $45,000 as income -- I don’t know why I can’t. She took
the money to pay off her debt. Why couldn’t she use it toward the care of
the children?”
¶17 We recognize that parents must prioritize the financial
support of their children. “[A] parent’s child support obligation is
paramount . . . [and a] parent has a legal duty to support his or her
biological and adopted children.” Little v. Little, 193 Ariz. 518, 521, ¶ 6
(1999); see A.R.S. § 25-501(A). “The obligation to pay child support is
primary and other financial obligations are secondary.” A.R.S. § 25-501(C).
5
STATE/MICHAELSON v. MICHAELSON
Decision of the Court
“[T]he existence of non-support-related financial obligations is generally
not a reason for deviating from the guidelines.” Guidelines § 2(B).
¶18 Yet we note that Mother was under an explicit order of the