Alborzi v. University of Southern California
[…] (State of California ex rel. Standard Elevator Co., Inc. v. West Bay Builders, Inc. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 963, 973.) “The Legislature designed the CFCA ‘“to prevent fraud on the public treasury,”’ and it ‘“should be given the broadest possible construction consistent with that purpose.”’” (San Francisco Unified School Dist. ex rel. Contreras v. Laidlaw Transit, Inc. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 438, 446.) Government Code section 12653, part of the CFCA, states, “Any employee, contractor, or agent shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make that employee, contractor, or agent whole, if that employee, contractor, or agent is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of his or her employment because of lawful acts done by the employee, 2For the first time in their reply brief, plaintiffs suggested specific ways they could amend their allegations that VHH’s dissolution of the on-call panel was retaliatory. USC filed a motion to strike these portions of the reply, arguing that plaintiffs did not suggest these amendments in the trial court and it was inappropriate for plaintiffs to assert them for the first time in their reply brief. Plaintiffs filed an opposition and USC filed a reply. We deny USC’s motion, but nonetheless disregard the portions of plaintiffs’ reply brief suggesting new proposed factual amendments because they are not relevant to our analysis. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(e)(2)(C).) 33 contractor, agent, or associated others in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop one or more violations of this article.” (Gov. Code, § 12653, subd. (a).)