Lanham v. County of Los Angeles CA2/8
[…] [Citation.] For instance, the statute may expressly state that a person has or is liable for a cause of action for a particular violation. [Citations.] Or, more commonly, a statute may refer to a remedy or means of enforcing its substantive provisions, i.e., by way of an action. [Citations.] If, however, a statute does not contain such obvious language, resort to its legislative history is next in order. [Citations.]” (Id. at p. 597, fn. omitted.) The plain language of section 123120 creates a private right of action “against a health care provider to enforce the obligations prescribed by Section 123110.” (Italics added.) Read in light of the legislative intent expressed in section 123100 that patients have a “right of access to complete information respecting his or her condition and care provided,” section 123120 clearly and unmistakably creates a private right of action to compel a health care provider to provide access to and copies of medical records upon request under section 123110, subdivisions (a) and (b).