Filed 4/29/14 Lanham v. County of Los Angeles CA2/8
[…] “[a]bandoned” to mean “violating subdivision (a) and leaving patients treated by the
licensee without access to medical information to which they are entitled pursuant to
Section 123110.”
Moreover, the Patient Access Law contains punitive consequences for willful
violations, which would encourage health care providers to abide by the time limits in
section 123110 without also reading a private right to sue for damages into section
123120 for untimely compliance. Certain licensed health care providers who willfully
violate the Patient Access Law are “guilty of unprofessional conduct.” (§ 123110,
subd. (i).) Similarly, certain institutional health care providers that willfully violate
the Patient Access law are “guilty of an infraction punishable by a fine of not more
than one hundred dollars ($100).” (Ibid.) For all of those entities, “[t]he state agency,
board, or commission that issued the health care provider’s professional or institutional
license shall consider a violation as grounds for disciplinary action with respect to the