Lanham v. County of Los Angeles CA2/8
[…] (§ 123100.) To do so, the Legislature intended to establish “procedures for providing access” to health care records. (Ibid.) Given the Legislature’s focus on ensuring patients’ access to medical records, we are reluctant to infer a more expansive right to recover damages once a patient has been given access to and copies of his or her medical records, even if that occurs beyond the statutory deadlines. Other sections of the Patient Access Law reinforce this conclusion. Section 123145, subdivision (a) requires certain licensed health care providers that cease operations to preserve patient records for at least seven years after the patient is discharged. Subdivision (b) of that section provides that “any person injured as a result of the licensee’s abandonment of health records may bring an action in a proper court for the amount of damage suffered as a result thereof.” (§ 123145, subd. (b), 7 emphasis added.) “‘It is a settled rule of statutory construction that where a statute, with reference to one subject contains a given provision, the omission of such provision from a similar statute concerning a related subject is significant to show that a different legislative intent existed with reference to the different statutes.’” (In re Jennings (2004) 34 Cal.4th 254, 273.) Having expressly permitted suits for damages for a health care provider’s failure to preserve medical records, the Legislature must have intended to exclude similar actions for untimely compliance with section 123110 by not mentioning them in section 123120. This conclusion is particularly apt here, given section 123145, subdivision (c) refers to section 123110 by defining “[a]bandoned” to mean “violating subdivision (a) and leaving patients treated by the licensee without access to medical information to which they are entitled pursuant to Section 123110.” Moreover, the Patient Access Law contains punitive consequences for willful violations, which would encourage health care providers to abide by the time limits in section 123110 without also reading a private right to sue for damages into section 123120 for untimely compliance.