Lanham v. County of Los Angeles CA2/8
[…] (Ibid.; see E.L. White, Inc. v. City of Huntington Beach (1978) 21 Cal.3d 497, 504, fn. 2.) 3 the truth of contentions, deductions, or conclusions of law. (Ibid.) If the complaint fails to state a claim, the plaintiff bears the burden to demonstrate there is a reasonable possibility the defects can be cured by amendment. (Id. at pp. 506-507.) The Patient Access Law is set forth in a chapter of the Health and Safety Code entitled “Patient Access to Health Records.” (§ 123100 et seq.) Section 123100 states its purpose: “The Legislature finds and declares that every person having ultimate responsibility for decisions respecting his or her own health care also possesses a concomitant right of access to complete information respecting his or her condition and care provided. Similarly, persons having responsibility for decisions respecting the health care of others should, in general, have access to information on the patient’s condition and care. It is, therefore, the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to establish procedures for providing access to health care records or summaries of those records by patients and by those persons having responsibility for decisions respecting the health care of others.” Section 123110 states in relevant part, “(a) Notwithstanding Section 5328 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and except as provided in Sections 123115 and 123120, any adult patient of a health care provider . . . shall be entitled to inspect patient records upon presenting to the health care