Perez v. Perez
[…] This Summary Disposition Order addresses these points by topic, rather than as enumerated. 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER injury, or assault, extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage between family or household members." HRS § 586- 1 (2018). Under HRS § 586–5.5(a), the burden remains on the petitioner to prove the underlying allegations by a preponderance of the evidence. Kie v. McMahel, 91 Hawai#i 438, 442, 984 P.2d 1264, 1268 (App. 1999) (citation omitted). Here, the Family Court concluded that "[a] protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse by [Michael]." Both Dennis and John testified, inter alia, that Michael threatened to kill them, that they believed that Michael is angry with them and harbors a grudge over the care of their late mother, and the handling of her affairs, and that they feared that he might use a gun against them.