NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (2001)).
The Family Court entered the Order of Protection
pursuant to HRS § 586-5.5. HRS § 586-5.5(a) (2018) provides in
relevant part:
§ 586-5.5. Protective order; additional orders. (a)
If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds
that the respondent has failed to show cause why the
[temporary restraining] order should not be continued and
that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic
abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a
protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable
period as the court deems appropriate[.]
(emphasis added); see also HRS § 586-3(a) (2018) ("There shall
exist an action known as a petition for an order for protection
in cases of domestic abuse.")
In turn, HRS § 586-1 (2018) defines "domestic abuse"
as:
(1) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat
of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault,
extreme psychological abuse, coercive control, or
malicious property damage between family or household
members; or