NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] wants." I asked him nicely again to turn the music down and
he refused. He got in my face screaming to me and getting
mad. I called the police and [Roos] was acting cool. Once
the police left he continued to yell and swear outside.
For the past month [Roos] has gotten in my face, he refuses
to leave because he has not paid rent, he threaten [sic] to
punch me, he comes home drunk and when I try and speak to
him nicely he will yell at me and get in my face
aggressively. He calls me a "little bitch, asshole and
motherfucker."
On September 14, 2020, the Family Court issued a TRO
pursuant to HRS § 586-4(c) (2018),4/ which, among other things,
3/
Beale did not submit an answering brief.
4/
HRS § 586-4(c) provides:
The family court judge may issue the ex parte
temporary restraining order orally, if the person being
restrained is present in court. The order shall state that
there is probable cause to believe that a past act or acts
of abuse have occurred, or that threats of abuse make it
probable that acts of abuse may be imminent. The order
further shall state that the temporary restraining order is
necessary for the purposes of: preventing acts of abuse or
preventing a recurrence of actual domestic abuse and
ensuring a period of separation of the parties involved.
The order shall also describe in reasonable detail the act
or acts sought to be restrained. Where necessary, the order
may require either or both of the parties involved to leave
the premises during the period of the order; may also
restrain the party or parties to whom it is directed from
contacting, threatening, or physically abusing the
(continued...)
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
ordered Roos to immediately leave the subject residence.5/ Police
subsequently escorted Roos off the property.
On September 21, 2020, the Family Court held a hearing