Hamilton ex rel. Lethem v. Lethem, 126 Hawai#i 294, 303, 270 P.3d 1024, 1033
[…] credibility and weighing of the evidence is not within the
province of an appellate court, but a function of the fact finder
at trial). Father's argument was waived. Id.
6
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
3. Father argues that "the [family] court
impermissibly shifted the burden of proof to [Father] to disprove
and negative the allegations in [Mother]'s Petition, rather than
requiring her to prove her allegations of domestic violence and
child abuse" by a preponderance of the evidence.
The Order for Protection was issued pursuant to HRS
§ 586-5.5 (2006). The statute provides, in relevant part:
(a) If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the court
finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the
[temporary restraining] order should not be continued and
that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic
abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a
protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable
period as the court deems appropriate.
(Emphasis added.) The supreme court has held that under the
statute, "the petitioner has the burden to prove the allegations
in the petition by a preponderance of the evidence. . . . [T]he
petitioner retains the burden of proof during the [show cause]
hearing[.]" Hamilton ex rel. Lethem v.