Hamilton ex rel. Lethem v. Lethem, 126 Hawai#i 294, 303, 270 P.3d 1024, 1033
[…] 2018. The evidentiary hearing was conducted on April 23 and 30,
2018. The family court heard testimony from Mother, Father, and
a number of other witnesses. The Order for Protection was
entered on April 30, 2018.
This appeal followed. Father raises six points of
error and makes four arguments.4
1. Father argues that the family court erroneously
granted the Order for Protection based "on numerous allegations
of harm and threat of harm not alleged in [Mother]'s TRO
petition, especially undated, non-specific and unreliable hearsay
claims of sexual abuse."
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-3 (2006) provides,
in relevant part:
Order for protection. (a) There shall exist an action known
as a petition for an order for protection in cases of
domestic abuse.
. . . .
(c) A petition for relief shall be in writing upon
forms provided by the court and . . . be accompanied by
. . . a statement made under penalty of perjury stating the
specific facts and circumstances from which relief is
sought.
Mother signed the Petition under penalty of perjury.
It stated:
[Father] abused : me : and/or has hit my daughter[.]
. . . .
[Father]:
. . . .
D. : may need supervised visitation with the
child(ren) because:
physically abusive past and inappropriate
touching with children.