NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the evidence. [Father] has failed to show cause why order
should not be continued, and a protective order is necessary
to prevent domestic abuse or occurrence of abuse.
. . . .
Mother does not dispute that the Family Court did not
view the videos at issue before announcing its decision. Indeed,
Mother acknowledges that "the judge did not view the videos, but
admitted them anyway when [Mother] did not object to their
admission." She argues, however, that the videos have "minimal
probative value" and "were not used as the basis of [the Court's]
ruling."
This misses the point. HRS § 586-5.5 provides in
relevant part:
(a) If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the court
finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the
order should not be continued and that a protective order is
necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of
abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued
for a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems
appropriate, including, in the case where a protective order
restrains any party from contacting, threatening, or
physically abusing a minor, a fixed reasonable period
extending to a date after the minor has reached eighteen
years of age.
(Emphasis added.) The express language of HRS § 586-5.5 thus