United States v. Barrick, No. ACM S32579
[…] was altogether in accordance with the President’s implementation and the law,
the convening authority did not err by taking “no action” on the sentence that
was adjudged in Appellant’s case.
A. Amendment to Article 60, UCMJ, in the MJA
Appellant was convicted of offenses he committed after 24 June 2014,
which is the effective date of Article 60, UCMJ, in the 2016 MCM. 2 In courts-
martial for offenses occurring on and after this date, and before implementa-
tion of the MJA, a convening authority was required to take action to effectuate
the sentence in every case. 3 See Article 60(c)(2)(A), 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(2)(A)
(2016 MCM) (“Action on the sentence of a court-martial shall be taken by the
convening authority . . . .”).
1See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (FY17 NDAA), Pub. L.
No. 114-328, §§ 5001–5542 (23 Dec. 2016).
2See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (FY14 NDAA), Pub. L.