United States v. Barrick, No. ACM S32579
[…] implementation of these rules in Exec. Order 13,825, § 5. Instead, Finco singu-
larly focused on § 6(b) of this same Executive Order. As applicable to cases like
Appellant’s and Finco where there is a conviction for at least one offense com-
mitted before 1 January 2019 that was referred on or after that date, § 6(b)
guides a convening authority to apply the legacy provisions of Article 60 in the
2016 MCM, or earlier, on the one hand, or the amended Article 60 in the MJA
that appears in the 2019 MCM, on the other. Id. at *8–9, 11–12. Section 6(b)
states in pertinent part:
If the accused is found guilty of a specification alleging the com-
mission of one or more offenses before January 1, 2019, Article
60 of the UCMJ, as in effect on the date of the earliest offense of
which the accused was found guilty, shall apply to the convening
authority . . . to the extent that Article 60:
(1) requires action by the convening authority on the sentence
....
Exec. Order 13,825, § 6(b), 83 Fed. Reg. at 9890 (8 Mar. 2018).
By the terms of § 6(b), the convening authority in Finco and in Appellant’s
case was required to follow Article 60 as it appears in the 2016 MCM, but only
“to the extent that” Article 60 “requires action by the convening authority on
the sentence.” (Emphasis added). If effectuating a sentence does not require a
convening authority to take action, then § 6(b)’s direction to a convening au-
thority to follow “Article 60 of the UCMJ, as in effect on the date of the earliest
offense of which the accused was found guilty,” is inapposite.
Finco looked to the language in Article 60 in the 2016 MCM, and found the
necessary words of obligation in Article 60(c)(2)(A), UCMJ, that it determined
bound the convening authority to take action. This provision states without