United States v. Barrick, No. ACM S32579
[…] ceptions to the application of these amendments suggests that there are no
other exceptions, lending further validity to the conclusion that the convening
authority did not err when he followed R.C.M. 1109 and 1110 in effectuating
the sentence adjudged in Appellant’s case.
Whereas § 5 requires looking no further than that provision to determine
its meaning and application, § 6(b), in contrast, directs practitioners to first
look to the legacy provisions of Article 60, UCMJ, to resolve which version of
Article 60 may apply to a particular case, and also, to what extent. This is so
because § 6(b) states that “Article 60 of the UCMJ, as in effect on the date of
the earliest offense of which the accused was found guilty, shall apply to the
convening authority . . . to the extent that Article 60 . . . requires action by the
convening authority on the sentence . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). The phrase “to
the extent that” is one of limitation that precludes blanket application of legacy
provisions of Article 60. This qualifying language makes clear that individual
provisions of Article 60 in the 2019 MCM will bind a convening authority un-