United States v. Lopez, No. ACM S32597
[…] the specification alleging wrongful use of LSD.
14
United States v. Lopez, No. ACM S32597
to meet the requirements of Article 60, UCMJ (2016 MCM). This court’s deci-
sion does not rely on R.C.M. 1109 in the 2019 MCM, or attach any significance
to the President’s implementation of this rule in Exec. Order 13,825, § 5. In-
stead, the opinion focuses on § 6(b) of this same Executive Order. As applicable
to cases like Appellant’s where there is a conviction for at least one offense
committed before 1 January 2019 that was referred on or after that date, § 6(b)
guides a convening authority to apply the legacy provisions of Article 60 in the
2016 MCM, in certain prescribed circumstances. Section 6(b) states in perti-
nent part:
If the accused is found guilty of a specification alleging the com-
mission of one or more offenses before January 1, 2019, Article
60 of the UCMJ, as in effect on the date of the earliest offense of
which the accused was found guilty, shall apply to the convening
authority . . . to the extent that Article 60:
(1) requires action by the convening authority on the sentence
....
Exec. Order 13,825, § 6(b), 83 Fed. Reg. at 9890 (8 Mar. 2018).
By the terms of § 6(b), the convening authority was required to follow Arti-
cle 60 as it appears in the 2016 MCM, but only “to the extent that” Article 60
“requires action by the convening authority on the sentence.” (Emphasis
added). If effectuating a sentence does not require a convening authority to
take action, then § 6(b)’s direction to a convening authority to follow “Article
60 of the UCMJ, as in effect on the date of the earliest offense of which the
accused was found guilty,” is inapposite.
The opinion of the court looks to the language in Article 60 in the 2016
MCM, and finds the necessary words of obligation in Article 60(c)(2)(A), UCMJ.
This provision states without qualification that “[a]ction on the sentence of a