United States v. Lopez, No. ACM S32597
[…] are no other exceptions, lending further validity to the conclusion that the con-
vening authority did not err when he followed R.C.M. 1109 in effectuating the
sentence adjudged in Appellant’s case.
Whereas § 5 requires looking no further than that provision to determine
its meaning and application, § 6(b), in contrast, directs practitioners to first
18
United States v. Lopez, No. ACM S32597
look to the legacy provisions of Article 60, UCMJ, to resolve which version of
Article 60 may apply to a particular case, and also, to what extent. This is so
because § 6(b) states that “Article 60 of the UCMJ, as in effect on the date of
the earliest offense of which the accused was found guilty, shall apply to the
convening authority . . . to the extent that Article 60 . . . requires action by the
convening authority on the sentence . . . .” 83 Fed. Reg. at 9890 (emphasis
added). The phrase “to the extent that” is one of limitation that precludes blan-
ket application of legacy provisions of Article 60. It plainly encompasses condi-
tions in which no legacy provision of Article 60 will apply. This qualifying lan-