United States v. Lopez, No. ACM S32597
[…] to this legacy provision of Article 60 (2016 MCM) would require a convening
authority to grant relief in every case, which is an unreasonable result that the
President could not have intended when he issued Executive Order 13,825. See
United States v. Ortiz, 76 M.J. 189, 192 (C.A.A.F. 2017) (“From the earliest
times, we have held to the ‘plain meaning’ method of statutory interpretation.
Under that method, if a statute is unambiguous, the plain meaning of the
30Exec. Order 13,825, § 6(b)(3) and (4), each “authorizes” a convening authority to look
to a legacy provision of Article 60, and are similarly deferential. Neither “requires” the
convening authority to do anything unlike § 6(b)(1).
31See also Article 60(c)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(1) (2012 MCM) (authority “to
modify the findings and sentence of a court-martial is a matter of command prerogative
involving the sole discretion of the convening authority”).
25
United States v. Lopez, No. ACM S32597
words will control, so long as that meaning does not lead to an absurd result.”),
aff’d, 138 S. Ct. 2165 (2018).
In summary, in cases like Appellant’s where there is a conviction for at