United States v. Lopez, No. ACM S32597
[…] tion.
29The guidance in Exec. Order 13,825, § 6(b), addresses an accused’s substantive rights
in regard to the findings (Subsection (2)), the adjudged sentence (Subsections (1) and
(5)), both the finding and the sentence (Subsection (3)), and a proceeding in revision or
a rehearing (Subsection (4)) under prior versions of Article 60 that were in effect on
the date of the earliest offense. See Exec. Order 13,825, § 6(b)(1)–(5), 83 Fed. Reg. at
9890.
24
United States v. Lopez, No. ACM S32597
60 to take action by granting relief on the sentence as discussed, § 6(b)(5) is
more deferential. 30 It “authorizes” a convening authority to look to a legacy
provision of Article 60 “to approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend a sentence
in whole or in part,” but does not require a convening authority to do any of
these things unlike § 6(b)(1). The same is true of § 6(b)(3), which “authorizes”
a convening authority to look to a legacy provision of Article 60 to “modify the
. . . sentence of a court-martial.”