United States v. Lopez, No. ACM S32597
[…] prove, commute, or suspend a sentence in whole or in part.” Exec. Order
13,825, § 6(b)(5), 83 Fed. Reg. at 9890. (Emphasis added). Unlike § 6(b)(1),
which “requires” a convening authority to look to a legacy provision of Article
that is a lesser included offense of the offense stated in the charge or
specification.
28 See, e.g., Exec. Order 13,825, § 10(b), stating that new Rules for Courts-Martial im-
plementing new articles that change sentencing procedures apply “only to cases in
which all specifications allege offenses committed on or after January 1, 2019.” See
also Exec. Order 13,825, § 6(a), “The amendments to Articles 2, 56(d), 58a, and 63 of
the UCMJ enacted by sections 5102, 5301, 5303, and 5327 of the MJA apply only to
cases in which all specifications allege offenses committed on or after January 1, 2019.”
Notably, Articles 60a and 60b, UCMJ (2019 MCM), that were enacted by sections 5322
and 5323 of the MJA, are not among the new code provisions that the President imple-
mented effective 1 January 2019, and then expressly held in abeyance until all findings