United States v. Aumont (en banc)
[…] Whereas § 5 requires looking no further than that provision to determine its meaning and application, § 6(b), in contrast, directs practitioners to first look to the legacy provisions of Article 60, UCMJ, to resolve which version of Article 60 may apply to a particular case, and also, to what extent. This is so because § 6(b) states that “Article 60 of the UCMJ, as in effect on the date of the earliest offense of which the accused was found guilty, shall apply to the convening authority . . . to the extent that Article 60 . . . requires action by the convening authority on the sentence . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). The phrase “to the extent that” is one of limitation that precludes blanket application of legacy provisions of Article 60. It plainly encompasses conditions in which no legacy provision of Article 60 will apply.