United States v. Aumont (en banc)
[…] Order, § 10(b) stating that new Rules for Courts-Martial implementing new articles that change sentencing procedures apply “only to cases in which all spec- ifications allege offenses committed on or after January 1, 2019.” See also, Exec. Order, § 6(a), “The amendments to Articles 2, 56(d), 58a, and 63 of the UCMJ enacted by sec- tions 5102, 5301, 5303, and 5327 of the MJA apply only to cases in which all specifica- tions allege offenses committed on or after January 1, 2019.” Notably, Articles 60a and 60b, UCMJ (2019 MCM), are not among the UCMJ provisions that the President im- plemented effective 1 January 2019, and then expressly held their application in abey- ance until all findings of guilty are to offenses that an appellant commits on or after the date of