United States v. Aumont (en banc)
[…] The Government argues that Appellant’s claim under the Eighth Amend- ment and Article 55, UCMJ, fails under United States v. Lovett, 63 M.J. 211, 215 (C.A.A.F. 2006), and that Appellant’s claim under Article 12, UCMJ, fails because Appellant produced no evidence that he was housed with foreign na- tionals who were not members of the armed services and that he failed to ex- haust the administrative procedures available to him. Finally, the Government responds that Appellant has produced no evidence of unusual or compelling 4 Appellant’s Grostefon brief cites the version of Article 12 in the 2016 MCM. Because Appellant’s confinement began in 2019, the version of Article 12 in the 2019 MCM is applicable in this case and states that “[n]o member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with—(1) enemy prisoners; or (2) other indi- viduals—(A) who are detained under the law of war and are foreign nationals; and (B) who are not members of the armed forces." 5 United States v. Aumont, No. ACM 39673 (en banc) circumstances that warrant application of this court’s authority to grant sen- tence relief under Article 66(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(d).