United States v. Aumont (en banc)
[…] See Barrick, unpub. op. at 3As the opinion of the court notes, this court’s decision in Finco evidently guided the Government’s response to our show cause order in the instant case, in which the Gov- ernment conceded error but argued corrective action was not required under a plain error standard of review. 46 United States v. Aumont, No. ACM 39673 (en banc) *11–44 (Posch, S.J., concurring in the result). Yet, giving effect to the plain meaning of the words of the statute, the prior version of Article 60, UCMJ, requires action by the convening authority in every case. See 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(2)(A) (2016 MCM) (“Action on the sentence of a court-martial shall be taken by the convening authority . . . .”); see also United States v.