United States v. Aumont (en banc)
[…] Politte, 63 M.J. 24, 26 (C.A.A.F. 2006) (requiring a “clear and unambiguous convening authority action”). 1References in this opinion to the Rules for Courts-Martial are to the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2019 ed.). 43 United States v. Aumont, No. ACM 39673 (en banc) or not. See 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(2)(A) (Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2016 ed.) (2016 MCM) (“Action on the sentence of a court-martial shall be taken by the convening authority or by another person authorized to act under this section.”) Furthermore, Executive Order 13,825, § 6(b), requires that the version of Article 60, UCMJ, in effect on the earliest date of any offense of which the accused was convicted “shall apply to the convening authority . . . to the extent that Article 60: (1) requires action by the convening