United States v. Aumont (en banc)
[…] Id. at *15, 20–21. This court’s Finco decision did not rely on R.C.M. 1109 and 1110 in the 2019 MCM, or attach any significance to the President’s implementation of these rules in Exec. Order 13,825, § 5. Instead, Finco singularly focused on § 6(b) of this same Executive Order. Id. at *8, 12. As applicable to cases like Appellant’s and Finco where there is a conviction for at least one offense committed before 1 January 2019 that was referred on or after that date, § 6(b) guides a conven- ing authority to apply the legacy provisions of Article 60 in the 2016 MCM, in certain prescribed circumstances. Section 6(b) states in pertinent part: If the accused is found guilty of a specification alleging the com- mission of one or more offenses before January 1, 2019, Article 60 of the UCMJ, as in effect on the date of the earliest offense of which the accused was found guilty, shall apply to the convening authority . . . to the extent that Article 60: (1) requires action by the convening authority on the sentence .... Exec. Order 13,825, § 6(b), 83 Fed. Reg. at 9890 (8 Mar. 2018).