United States v. Aumont (en banc)
[…] Finco, No. ACM S32603, 2020 CCA LEXIS 246, at *8 (A.F. Ct. Crim. App. 27 Jul. 2020) (unpub. op.), which was effective on 24 June 2014, FY14 NDAA, Pub. L. No. 113-66, § 1702, 127 Stat. 672, 958 (2013), we can presume that the appel- lant in Finco committed the charged offenses no earlier than on or after that date. 28 United States v. Aumont, No. ACM 39673 (en banc) “to the extent that” Article 60 “requires action by the convening authority on the sentence.” (Emphasis added). If effectuating a sentence does not require a convening authority to take action, then § 6(b)’s direction to a convening au- thority to follow “Article 60 of the UCMJ, as in effect on the date of the earliest offense of which the accused was found guilty,” is inapposite. Finco looked to the language in Article 60 in the 2016 MCM, and found the necessary words of obligation in Article 60(c)(2)(A), UCMJ, that it determined bound the convening authority to effectuate the sentence whether granting re- lief or not.