R.R. v. New Life Community Church of CMA, Inc.
[…] I concur with the majority’s conclusion that delayed discovery does not apply to R.R.’s negligence claims, but I disagree with its holding that it does not apply to the respondeat superior claims at issue. Further, I conclude that S.B.’s negligence claims are timely because, independent of the delayed discovery doctrine, they did not accrue until she reached the age of majority. Accrual is a term that is used to describe when a cause of action ripens and the statute of limitations begins to run. See § 95.031, Fla. Stat. (2019) (“[T]he time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues.”). We have acknowledged that “[t]here must be some person capable of suing or being sued upon the claim in order for the statute to begin to run.” Berger v.