R.R. v. New Life Community Church of CMA, Inc.
[…] Each plaintiff allegedly came to the necessary awareness of Daniel’s abuse approximately in 2012, an accrual date which (they argue) would render their 2014 lawsuit timely filed. S.B. and R.R. also offered several fallback arguments. One of those arguments—that their incapacity to sue until the age of majority “tolled” the running of the statute of limitations—is similar to the certified conflict issue here. -5- Their other arguments relied on sections 95.11(7) and 95.11(9) and on equitable estoppel. Section 95.11(7) provides: FOR INTENTIONAL TORTS BASED ON ABUSE.— An action founded on alleged abuse, as defined in s. 39.01, s. 415.102, or s. 984.03, or incest, as defined in s. 826.04, may be commenced at any time within 7 years after the age of majority, or within 4 years after the injured person leaves the dependency of the abuser, or within 4 years from the time of discovery by the injured party of both the injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the abuse, whichever occurs later. Section 95.11(9) provides: SEXUAL BATTERY OFFENSES ON VICTIMS UNDER AGE 16.—An action related to an act constituting a violation of s. 794.011 involving a victim who was under the age of 16 at the time of the act may be commenced at any time. This subsection applies to any such action other than one which would have been time barred on or before July 1, 2010. The trial court rejected S.B.’s and R.R.’s arguments and entered summary judgment in favor of the respondents.