R.R. v. New Life Community Church of CMA, Inc.
[…] There is no statutory provision that delays the accrual of claims across-the- board in cases where the would-be plaintiff is a minor. Instead, to deal with such claims, the Legislature in 1990 enacted a detailed tolling provision. See Ch. 90- 105, §1, Laws of Fla. Remember, accrual and tolling are distinct concepts. “The ‘tolling’ of a limitation period would interrupt the running thereof subsequent to accrual.” Hearndon, 767 So. 2d at 1185 (emphasis added). Section 95.051(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2019), provides: The running of the time under any statute of limitations [except as to provisions not relevant here] is tolled by:…[t]he minority or previously adjudicated incapacity of the person entitled to sue during any period of time in -9- which a parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem does not exist, has an interest adverse to the minor or incapacitated person, or is adjudicated to be incapacitated to sue; except with respect to the statute of limitations for a claim for medical malpractice as provided in s. 95.11. In any event, the action must be begun within 7 years after the act, event, or occurrence giving rise to the cause of action. This provision undoubtedly is meant to address the potentially harsh consequences of applying statutes of limitations to causes of action belonging to minors.