R.R. v. New Life Community Church of CMA, Inc.
[…] The focus of this case is accrual, the point at which a limitations period begins to run. As we must, we examine this issue in the context of the overall statutory framework governing limitations periods. We begin with the conflict issue, which has to do with the accrual of minors’ claims generally. We then turn to petitioners’ argument that the accrual of their negligence-based claims and respondeat superior claim is governed by the judge-made delayed accrual rule that this Court applied in Hearndon. A. The Conflict Issue Section 95.031, Florida Statutes (2019), says that, “except as provided in” statute, “the time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues.” Section 95.031(1) then goes on to say that “[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” There is no dispute that, under this test, negligence and respondeat superior claims like the ones at issue here would accrue at the time of injury (that is, when the sexual abuse was inflicted).