Shariecia Hamilton v. Norton Healthcare, Inc.
[…] its legal conclusions.” Id. (citing Malone v. Ky. Farm Bur. Mut. Ins. Co., 287

S.W.3d 656, 658 (Ky. 2009)).

                Neither party disputes the facts of this case; therefore, this case only

turns on statutory interpretation. Again, our review is de novo. Wheeler &

Clevenger Oil Co., Inc. v. Washburn, 127 S.W.3d 609, 612 (Ky. 2004).

                                         ANALYSIS3

                The General Assembly recently addressed this issue through its

enactment of 2019 Ky. Acts ch. 75 (SB 7) (effective June 27, 2019). In pertinent

part, KRS 336.700(3)(c) now provides:

                Any employer may require an employee or person seeking
                employment to execute an agreement to reasonably reduce
                the period of limitations for filing a claim against the
                employer as a condition or precondition of employment,
                provided that the agreement does not apply to causes of
                action that arise under a state or federal law where an
                agreement to modify the limitations period is preempted
                or prohibited, and provided that such an agreement does
2
    Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.
3
  This Court entertained a strikingly similar case earlier this year, Croghan v. Norton Healthcare
Inc., --- S.W.3d ----, 2020 WL 742031 (Ky. App. Feb. 14, 2020) (designated for publication).
However, that case is currently pending discretionary review by the Supreme Court and,
therefore, is not final. Nevertheless, we draw liberally and consistently from that analysis.

                                               -4-
             not reduce the period of limitations by more than fifty
             percent (50%)[.]

By enacting the amendment to KRS 336.700, the General Assembly clearly stated

the public policy of this Commonwealth permits an employment contract requiring

an employee to accept a reduced limitation period for a cause of action arising out

of the employment. Furthermore, KRS 336.700(8) provides that “[t]his section

shall apply prospectively and retroactively.” Under the plain language of the

statute, the provision in Hamilton’s employment application is not void as against

public policy.

             But, as quoted above, KRS 336.700(3)(c) precludes enforcement of an

employment agreement which reduces the period of limitation by more than 50%

of the statutory time allowed. And, KRS 336.700(8) further provides:

             Any provision of an agreement executed prior to June 27,
             2019, that violates the requirements of subsection (3)(c) of
             this section shall be stricken from the agreement and shall
             not operate to invalidate the entire agreement.

             By its express terms, the amended version of KRS 336.700 applies to

all contracts entered before or after the statute’s effective date of June 27, 2019.

The statute prohibits shortening of the limitation period for KCRA claims to less