RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 25, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] claim of changed circumstances from the date of the 2014 agreed order, rather than
the date of the original decree; 2) that the family court abused its discretion in
refusing to terminate maintenance on the basis of changed circumstances; 3) that
the family court abused its discretion in holding Ted in contempt for failure to
meet his maintenance obligation; and 4) that the award of attorney’s fees was not
only an abuse of discretion, but contrary to law. Because these appeals center on
Ted’s alleged right to be relieved of his maintenance obligation, our review
necessarily focuses upon KRS 403.250(1) and its mandate that “the provisions of
any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of
changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms
unconscionable.” With the dictates of that statute in mind, we turn to an
examination of the arguments pressed for reversal.
-4-
I. DID THE FAMILY COURT USE THE CORRECT MEASURE
IN EVALUATING CHANGED CIRCUMSTANCES?
Louisa first maintains that the family court misconstrued the decision
of this Court in Wheeler v.