Gordon v. State, 2013 WL 6569705 (Del. Dec. 11, 2013).
[…] an injunction.5 Its purpose is to keep a trial court within the limits of its jurisdiction.6
A writ of prohibition will not issue if a final judgment has already been entered7 or
if the petitioner has another adequate remedy at law.8
Gordon’s first motion for postconviction relief under Superior Court Criminal Rule 61);
State v. Gordon, 2019 WL 6655643, at *1-2 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 5, 2019) (denying motion
for correction of sentence under Rule 35(a) and summarily dismissing third motion for
postconviction Rule 61).
4
Under 11 Del. C. § 772(a)(1) (2009), “[a] person is guilty of rape in the second degree
when the person ... [i]ntentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and
the intercourse occurs without the victim’s consent.” A child under the age of sixteen is
deemed “unable to consent to a sexual act with a person more than 4 years older than said
child.” 11 Del. C. § 761(k) (2009).
5
In re Hovey, 545 A.2d 626, 628 (Del. 1988).
6
Id.
7
In re Carter, 2008 WL 5061144, at *1 (Del. Dec. 1, 2008).
8
Matushefske v.