IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] intercourse occurred without her consent,” which mirrors the language of 11 Del. C.
§ 722(a)(1).28
(7) Defendant’s second argument concerning the jury instruction also
fails.29 When reviewing a jury instruction, it must be determined that the instruction
“correctly stated the law, and was not so confusing or inaccurate as to undermine
23
Super. Ct. Crim. R. 12(b)(2).
24
Super. Ct. Crim. R. 7(c).
25
State v. Mumford, 2022 WL 2388396, at *8 (Del. Super. June 30, 2022).
26
See D.I 143; D.I. 152.
27
See D.I. 145; D.I. 148; D.I. 152; D.I. 154.
28
Compare D.I. 5, with 11 Del. C. § 772(a)(1) (“A person is guilty of rape in the second degree
when the person [i]ntentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and the
intercourse occurs without the victim’s consent.”).
29
To the extent Defendant argues that the Court commented on the evidence, that argument fails
because the Court simply instructed the jury on the elements of Rape Second Degree, which is not
a comment on the evidence.
4