IN RE PUBLIC INTEREST LEGAL FOUNDATION, INC., Relator
[…] Id. When we sua
sponte review a party’s standing, we construe the petition in favor of the party and, if
necessary, review the entire record to determine if any evidence supports standing. Id.
at 446. Standing is a constitutional prerequisite to obtaining judicial relief, and courts
have no subject-matter jurisdiction over and therefore must dismiss claims made by
parties who lack standing to assert them. See Heckman v. Williamson Cty., 369 S.W.3d
137, 150 (Tex. 2012).
REQUIREMENTS FOR STANDING
Relator seeks mandamus relief under section 273.061 of the Election Code, which
provides:
The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to
compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with
the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of
whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.
Tex. Elec. Code § 273.061. To have standing under section 273.061, a party must
demonstrate that it “possesses an interest in a conflict distinct from that of the general
public, such that the defendant’s actions have caused the plaintiff some particular
injury.”