a new trial by opinion filed 16 July 2019. State v. Carey, __ N.C. App. __, 831 S.E.2d
[…] 191, 729 S.E.2d 703, 708 (2012) (citations omitted). “In order for a new trial to be
granted, the burden is on the defendant to not only show error but to also show that
the error was so prejudicial that without the error it is likely that a different result
-6-
STATE V. CAREY
Opinion of the Court
would have been reached.” State v. Owen, 133 N.C. App. 543, 549, 516 S.E.2d 159,
164 (1999) (citation omitted).
Defendant argues the trial court failed to instruct the jury to consider whether
Defendant was authorized to lawfully possess and transport the flash bang grenades.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(b)(3) provides for lawful possession of otherwise restricted
weapons and states “This section does not apply to any of the following: . . . Persons
under contract with the United States, the State of North Carolina, or any agency of
either government, with respect to any activities lawfully engaged in under their
contracts.” This language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.8(b)(3) states the unlawful
possession “does not apply,” is exculpatory, and is not an underlying element of the
offense. See State v. Palmer __ N.C. App. __, __ S.E.2d__, 2020 WL 4758601 (2020).
1. “Under Contract with the United States”