Filed 10/6/20 P. v. Higareda CA5
[…] (id. at p. 100; § 4019, subd. (a)(1), (4), & (6)), whereas a pretrial home detainee receives
no conduct credits, but a postsentence home detainee does receive conduct credits (Yanez,
at p. 100; § 4019, subd. (a)(7)). “ ‘There is no legitimate reason for this to be so.’ ”
(Yanez, at p. 100.) Defendant must be awarded the same conduct credits for pretrial
home detention that would be awarded to a postsentence home detainee.
4 Both statutes require a participant to “remain within the interior premises of his or
her residence during” designated hours (§§ 1203.016, subd. (b)(1); 1203.018,
subd. (d)(1)), “admit any person … designated by the correctional administrator into his
or her residence at any time” for compliance checks (§§ 1203.016, subd. (b)(2);
1203.018, subd. (d)(2)), use “electronic monitoring … devices” (§§ 1203.016,
subd. (b)(3); 1203.018, subd. (d)(3)), and agree to serve any remaining sentence in a